Foundation "VAQF" distributed gifts on the occasion of media day
On June 27, an event was held in connection with the celebration of the "Day of the press and mass media" at the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan. It was attended by the workers of religious-educational sphere, mass media and general public. The Chairman of the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan, mufti U. Alimov attended at this festive event with a speech.
Indeed, the role of the mass media in today's dangerous period is steadily increasing. Thus, during this period, media employees must correctly and reliably transmit information to people with careful, attentive and in-depth observation. The event was also attended by the head of the department of the public charity foundation "VAQF" I. Khalilov in order to evaluate and adequately reward the labour of those who work and are famous for this difficult and noble profession and he distributed books to 100 employees of the media.
Taking this opportunity, the public charity foundation "Vaqf" congratulate all press and media workers of our country on this holiday. They wish their families happiness and success in their hard and at the same time honorable work.
Press-service of the public charity foundation "Vaqf"