Foundation "Vaqf" has created an opportunity to get religious education for people with disabilities
The public charity Fund "Vaqf" is currently doing a lot of work on the social protection of the disabled and the poor in our country. The Fund provides financial assistance to students in demand by science.
The project "Surdo Uzbekistan" was implemented for people with hearing and speech disabilities. Within the framework of this project, about twenty mosques in our country have organised the presentation of Friday sermons in a sign language.
This year at the initiative of the Fund,  Specialised Islamic educational institution "Kukeldash" of the city of Tashkent, organised courses for the study of the Holy Qur`an and tajweed, and the Arabic language for people with disabilities. These courses are organised under the sponsorship of the “Vaqf” Foundation, where people with disabilities are taught free of charge.
Our compatriots are glad that all conditions for obtaining knowledge, learning Qur`an in a sign language and Braille have been created. They express their gratitude for the opportunities created to gain knowledge.
May Allah be pleased with our good deeds and make them lasting!