Copies of the Holy Qur'an to the mosques and zakat funds to the rightful owners were distributed in Surkhandarya region
Almighty Allah says in the Holy Qur'an: "If you disclose your charitable expenditures, they are good; but if you conceal them and give them to the poor, it is better for you, and He will remove from you some of your misdeeds [thereby]. And Allah, with what you do, is [fully] Acquainted". Therefore, we must further develop our philanthropy quality by obeying the command of Allah (SWT).
On July 21 this year, a major charity event with the participation of people with disabilities was held in the mosque "Imam at-Tirmidhi" in Termez, Surkhandarya region. This charity event was attended by the head of the Fund Iskandar Khalilov.
Public charity foundation "Vaqf" provided charitable assistance to the Surkhandarya region for almost 15 million soums. In this noble case, food and 6 wheelchairs were delivered to 30 families. And also at this event 10.5 million soums of zakat funds were allocated to low-income people with difficult living conditions.
In addition, in the Surkhandarya region 111 books of the Holy Qur'an were transferred to the functioning mosques by the Fund. People prayed that these good deeds would be continuous and generosity of generous people increased even more.
Press-service of the public charity foundation "VAQF"